Oil of clove, also known as clove oil, is an essential oil extracted from the clove plant, Syzygium aromaticum. Clove oil is commonly used in aromatherapy and for flavoring food and some medicines. Madagascar and Indonesia are the main producers of clove oil.
- erection problems
- trouble having an orgasm (delayed ejaculation);
- itching, rash;
- mild skin irritation; or.
- sore gums, mouth irritation, bleeding or swollen gums, or tooth changes after using clove inside the mouth.
As mentioned, there are some serious health risks to ingesting clove essential oil. In high enough doses, it is toxic to humans. Case studies have been reported involving the ingestion of toxic amounts of clove oil (10-30 ml, or roughly 2-6 teaspoons). Symptoms include agitation, declining consciousness, and coma.
Clove oil helps in reducing the sagginess of the skin and prevents the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It is a powerful anti-aging ingredient used in most cosmetics. It removes the dead skin cells and helps in blood circulation, which indirectly or directly ensures a youthful and radiant looking skin.