kenya chemical is one of the leading Triacetin distributors, manufacturers, exporters, and suppliers in Fujairah, Dubai, Sharjah, Abu Dhabi, Doha, Kuwait, kenya. We are supplied to various industrial markets including Household, Institutional Cleaning, Personal Care, and Industrial sectors including Oil fields, chemical, Animal feed additive, Food additive, Agrochemical, Fertilizer, pharmaceuticals, water treatment, Minerals, Lubricants, Marine Industry, Metal Working chemical industry, and Coatings markets.
The triglyceride 1,2,3-tri acetoxy propane is more generally known as triacetin, glycerin triacetate, or 1,2,3-triacylglycerol. It is the triester of glycerol and acetylating agents, such as acetic acid and acetic anhydride. It is a colorless, viscous, and odorless liquid at standard temperature and pressure (STP) with a high boiling point and a low melting point. It has a mild, sweet taste in concentrations lower than 500 ppm, but may appear bitter at higher concentrations. It is one of the glycerine acetate compounds.
It is an artificial chemical compound, commonly used as a food additive, for instance as a solvent in flavorings, and for its humectant function, with E number E1518 and Australian approval code A1518. It is used as an excipient in pharmaceutical products, where it is used as a humectant, a plasticizer, and a solvent.
The plasticizing capabilities of triacetin have been utilized in the synthesis of a biodegradable phospholipid gel system for the dissemination of the cancer drug paclitaxel (PTX). In the study, triacetin was combined with PTX, ethanol, a phospholipid, and a medium-chain triglyceride to form a gel-drug complex. This complex was then injected directly into the cancer cells of glioma-bearing mice. The gel slowly degraded and facilitated the sustained release of PTX into the targeted glioma cells.
Additionally, preliminary research also suggests that triacetin can be used to directly treat glioblastoma. The study found that triacetin is a viable mediator for acetate supplementation, a therapy that inhibits glioblastoma cell growth.
Triacetin can also be used as a fuel additive as an antiknock agent which can reduce engine knocking in gasoline, and improve cold and viscosity properties of biodiesel.
It has been considered as a possible source of food energy in artificial food regeneration systems on long space missions. It is believed to be safe to get over half of one’s dietary energy from triacetin.
1 Triacetin is widely used in cigarettes filter production, as bonding plasticizers;
2 Triacetin is widely used as a humectant, emulsifier, plasticizer, leavening agents, etc in gum, baked foods, dairy production;
3 Triacetin is used as core sand binder in the metal foundry sector, as a solvent in printing inks, as a plasticizer for cellulose-based plastics, as a solvent in building wall coating;
4 Triacetin is also used as humectant and plasticizer in cosmetics;
5 Triacetin is an antifungal agent and plasticizer in pharmaceuticals.
Triacetin applications in Industry
1. Used as core sand binder in the metal foundry sector.
2. Used as a solvent in printing inks.
3. Used as a highly effective plasticizer for cellulose-based plastics.
4. Used as a solvent in building wall coating
Triacetin liquid in Food Production
1. Triacetin is widely used as a humectant, emulsifier, binder in food production.
2. As plasticizer: in the gum to plasticize.
3. As leavening agents: in baked food to promote fermentation.
4. As emulsifier: in dairy product to promote emulsification.
Triacetin liquid in Cigarette filters
Triacetin is widely used for Cigarette filter production.
As Bonding plasticizers for cigarette filters of cellulose acetate fibers
Triacetin liquid in Beverage
Triacetin is widely used as an emulsifier, flavor enhancer in beverages.
As an emulsifier, flavor enhancer: in beverage industries to enhance flavor and promote emulsification.
Triacetin is widely used as an Antifungal agent, plasticizer.
As Antifungal agents
As plasticizer: in capsule shell to plastic.
Triacetin liquid in Cosmetics
Triacetin is widely used as a humectant, plasticizer in Cosmetics.
As a humectant, plasticizer: in cosmetic to maintain moisture.
As plasticizer: in nail polish to classify
We are trying our best to supply every chemical you may wish to buy. However, if there is something you can’t find, feel free to contact us and we will find just what you are looking for and offer you a competitive price. For more information or to request a particular product, call customer services or Given website Email address.